Jamborees

From 2012.igem.org

(Difference between revisions)
 
Line 301: Line 301:
<h3 style="font-family: Lucida Grande, Verdana, Arial, sans-serif; color:#666; text-align:center;"> <a class="quick_link" href="http://2012.igem.org/Regions/Americas_East/Jamboree">iGEM 2012 Regional Jamboree: Americas East</a></h3>
<h3 style="font-family: Lucida Grande, Verdana, Arial, sans-serif; color:#666; text-align:center;"> <a class="quick_link" href="http://2012.igem.org/Regions/Americas_East/Jamboree">iGEM 2012 Regional Jamboree: Americas East</a></h3>
<p style="font-family: Lucida Grande, Verdana, Arial, sans-serif; color:#666; text-align:center; font-weight:bold;">October 12 - 14, 2012</p>
<p style="font-family: Lucida Grande, Verdana, Arial, sans-serif; color:#666; text-align:center; font-weight:bold;">October 12 - 14, 2012</p>
-
<p style="font-family: Lucida Grande, Verdana, Arial, sans-serif; color:#666; text-align:center;">Pittsburg, USA</p>
+
<p style="font-family: Lucida Grande, Verdana, Arial, sans-serif; color:#666; text-align:center;">Pittsburgh, USA</p>
<ul style="list-style:none;" >
<ul style="list-style:none;" >
<lh style="font-size:110%; font-weight:bold; color:#576f91;">Quick links:</lh>
<lh style="font-size:110%; font-weight:bold; color:#576f91;">Quick links:</lh>

Latest revision as of 21:51, 11 November 2012

For iGEM 2012, teams will participate in a two-tiered competition. Regional Jamborees will be held in October and the World Championship Jamboree will be held on the first weekend of November. There will be five Regions for iGEM 2012.

All teams must attend and present their projects at their Regional Jamboree and a percentage of teams from each Regional Jamboree will advance to the World Championship.

World Championship Results
Grand Prize Winner:
1st Runner Up:
2nd Runner Up:
Finalists:
Groningen
LMU-Munich
Paris Bettencourt
Slovenia
iGEMer's Prize:
Groningen
Sweet Sixteen:
Bielefeld-Germany
Calgary
Carnegie Mellon
Cornell
Freiburg
Groningen
LMU-Munich
Paris Bettencourt
Penn
SJTU-BioX-Shanghai
Slovenia
Stanford-Brown
TU Munich
UNITN-Trento
University College London
Wageningen

Best Foundational Advance Project:
Carnegie Mellon
Best Health & Medicine Project:
Slovenia
Best New Application Project:
LMU-Munich
Best Food & Energy Project:
Groningen
Best Environment Project:
Paris Bettencourt
Best Information Processing Project:
Tokyo Tech
Best Manufacturing Project:
Utah State
Best Poster:
Groningen
Best Human Practices Advance:
Calgary
Best Model:
Slovenia
Best Presentation
(Tie) Groningen & University College London
Best Wiki
(Tie) LMU-Munich & Slovenia
Best Software Tools Project:
(Tie) Johns Hopkins-Software & USTC-Software
Best SBOL-Based Tool:
(Tie) Wellesley HCI & Johns Hopkins-Software
Best Interaction with the Parts Registry:
UT-Tokyo-Software
Best Clotho App:
SYSU-Software
Best Genome Compiler-Based Design:
SYSU-Software
Best Eugene-Based Design:
Wellesley HCI
Best Requirements Engineering:
Wellesley HCI


Best Entrepreneurship Project:
Alberta-North-RBI E
Best Business Model Process Analysis:
UTPreneur
Americas West Results
Regional Winner:
Berkeley
Finalist:
Berkeley
Finalist:
Calgary
Finalist:
Utah State
Advance to World Championship:
Arizona State
Austin Texas
Berkeley
Calgary
Nevada
Stanford-Brown
UC Davis
Utah State
Americas East Results
Regional Winner:
Penn
Finalist:
Carnegie Mellon
Finalist:
Cornell
Finalist:
Penn
Finalist:
Virginia
Advance to World Championship:
BostonU
Carnegie Mellon
Cornell
Michigan
MIT
Northwestern
Penn
Penn State
Purdue
Queens Canada
UIUC-Illinois
Virginia
Wisconsin-Madison
Yale
Software Teams advancing to Software Jamboree:
Johns Hopkins-Software
Wellesley HCI
Latin America Results
Regional Winner:
Colombia
Finalist:
CINVESTAV-IPN-UNAM MX
Finalist:
Colombia
Finalist:
UC Chile
Advance to World Championship:
Buenos Aires
CINVESTAV-IPN-UNAM MX
Colombia
UC Chile
UNAM Genomics Mexico
Software Teams advancing to Software Jamboree:
UTP-Software
Europe Results
Regional Winner:
Groningen
Finalist:
Cambridge
Finalist:
Groningen
Finalist:
Slovenia
Advance to World Championship:
Bielefeld-Germany
Cambridge
Edinburgh
ETH Zurich
Evry
Freiburg
Groningen
LMU-Munich
Lyon-INSA
Paris Bettencourt
Potsdam Bioware
Slovenia
Trieste
TU-Delft
TU Munich
UNITN-Trento
University College London
Wageningen UR
Asia Results
Regional Winner:
SJTU-BioX-Shanghai
Finalist:
Peking
Finalist:
SJTU-BioX-Shanghai
Finalist:
Tianjin
Advance to World Championship:
HKUST-Hong Kong
Hong Kong-CUHK
KAIST Korea
Kyoto
Macquarie_Australia
NCTU Formosa
NTU-Taida
NYMU-Taipei
OUC-China
Peking
SJTU-BioX-Shanghai
Tianjin
Tokyo Tech
Tsinghua-A
WHU-China
XMU-China
ZJU-China
Software Teams advancing to Software Jamboree:
CBNU-Korea
SUST Shenzhen-A
SUST Shenzhen-B
SYSU-Software
USTC-Software
UT-Tokyo-Software